St Mary's Hall, Stow Hill

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityStow Hill
Description

Stow Hill Baptist Chapel was built in 1863 to the design of architects Habershon and Pite of Newport at a cost of £2,550. Constructed in the Classical style with a gable-fronted entry, it has a grand temple front of three bays based on Italian Renaissance models. The central doorway has a pediment supported on scrolled brackets. The façade is divided into three bays by the use of Doric pilasters rising to an entablature - the central bay has a blocke round-headed opening above the door, the outer bays have blocked square-heded windows to the ground floor and blaocked full-height openings to the first floor. The heavy pediment has a central ventilation openingwith a intricate cast iron grille.

The interior, which was not described in the Cadw listing of 1980, included a iron fronted gallery but is now completely removed. The seating capacity was 1,000.

By the 1960s the chapel building was being used as the St Mary's Roman Catholic Church Social club. It was Grade II listed by Cadw in 190, when it was already in use as the Zanzibar nightclub. In 1996 this was changed to 'Heights' nightclub and by 2008 'Escapade'. In 2018 the building was severely damaged by fire and in 2021 application was made to demolish the whole building bar the facade, approved in 2023. The building facade retains it's Grade II listing

To the left is a 20th century extension.

RCAHMW, October 2023