Twyn Tyle (North) Ring Barrow;Graig Fawr Ring Monument

CommunityMawr
Type Of SiteRING CAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
The structure is an almost perfect circle about 52m in diameter overall. The enclosure is formed by two stony banks about 1.5m wide and 0.3m high, separated by a shallow stony depression about 3m wide. The inner edges of the banks are very irregular which may have been caused by robbing a formerly single wide stone bank though there is no obvious nearby source for quarried material. More likely the two banks were formed by scraping material from the space between them.
There is a slightly raised causeway forming an entrance 2.1m wide on the NE and a less definite one on the S.
Against the S side of the enclosure interior is a round structure about 1.8m wide and 0.3m high with an external ditch about 0.9m wide and 0.2m deep with no obvious entrance gap.
Visited DKL 25 January 1992