Smyrna Welsh Baptist Chapel, Puncheston

CommunityPuncheston
Description
Smyrna Baptist Chapel was built in 1827, after Puncheston Baptists, led by Benjamin Davies and John George, pushed to create a daughter chapel here from Beulah. A fracture came in 1870 when differences of opinion caused Smyrna to split from the mother chapel, something that came a difficult time as the chapel was in the middle of being rebuitlt. The new chapel opened in 1871 desite still needing decoration and a lighting system, and was officially reopened May 1872. The chapel was restored in 1928 when the current heavy concrete render was applied.

The chapel is stone built with a concrete render, and is constructed in the gable entry form in the sub Classical style. the facade contains a central doorway with a simple round-headed fanlight with radiating bars and a mixture of plain and coloured glass. Above is a short, segmentally jheaded window and a dateplaque inscribed "SMYRNA CAPEL Y BEDYDDWYR 1827-1871-1928". There are tall round-headed windows flanking the door, and pronounced quoins to the corners. In the pediment is a narrow, round-headed vent.

Internally a platform pulpit is reached by a plain flight of steps to either side, while to the rear is a matchboarded arch topped with a winged pediment identical to that at beulah, Little Newcastle. There are two pulpit windows flanking the pulpit on the rear wall, a late use of such a feature. The small sedd fawr and gallery front are of relatively plain moulded and fielded panels, the brass handrail to gallery having been added recently for health and safetey purposes. The ground floor pews are laid out in 7 blocks, there being two blocks facing towards the pulpit on either side instead of the more usual one.

In May 2014 the number of members is around 17 and services are held once or twice a month.

RCAHMW May 2014.