Mynydd Llanllawer, Pillow Mound

CommunityCwm Gwaun
Type Of SitePILLOW MOUND

The mound, which is composed of mixed grade stones and overgrown with heather and gorse, measures 13.7m long (NW-SE) by 3.8m wide with a height of about 1m. It is flanked on its long sides by shallow ditches, no more than 0.2m deep.
The appearance of the mound, long, thin and sharply profiled, is typical of late pillow mounds. Its location close to the interface between between farmland and open common would be consistent with Post-Medieval, say 18th century, attempts at rabbit farming.

visited DKL 26.2.96
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfDAT - Dyfed Archaeological Trust ReportsDigital report on Medieval and Post-medieval Rabbit Warrens: A Threat-related Assessment 2013. Produced by D.A.T. for Cadw: Report No. 2013/14, Project No. 102814.