Cefn English Methodist Church, Buttington

CommunityTrewern
Description
Cefn Methodist Church was built in 1882 in the Simple Gothic style. It is a red-brick and slate-roofed building with an entrance in the gable end. Significant features include the red tile cresting on the roof and the buff and black brick voussoirs above the door and windows. The pointed doorway is approached by brick and stone steps from the roadway and is flanked by two lancet windows. A plaque inscribed "Primitive Methodist/ Chapel/ erected AD 1881" is above the door and above this is a circular window beneath a ventilation slit. The side walls are plainer but have three lancet windows each. There are brick dwarf walls and railings along the edge of the road. In 2003 it was still in use as a chapel.

RCAHMW, January 2003.