Penygarnedd Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan;Soar), Penygarnedd

CommunityLlanrhaeadr-ym-mochnant
Description
The first Penyarnedd Methodist Chapel opened in 1811 and was built by Eric Edwards. The present chapel dates from 1873 and is stone-built in the Simple Round-Headed style with a gable-entry plan, yellow brick quoins and dressings. It has round-headed window openings with coloured-glass margin panes. Entry is from the gable end with red and yellow brick band at "tympanum" level, the stone plaque at its centre inscribed: "Soar/adeiladwyd/1873". The centre segmentally-headed doorway has a 2-pane overlight with margin panes and wooden-boarded doors. There is also a single-fronted chapel house at rear and under same the roofline. Inside, the chapel has a wooden lean-to lobby with red-tile floor. Single blocks of nineteenth century centre and side open-bench seats are raked down to the pulpit enclosure.The pulpit, with a panelled aedicule and art nouveau touches, is situated to the rear, and the ceiling is plastered.

RCAHMW, November 2010