Bethania Calvinistic Methodist Sunday School, Cwm Cowni

CommunityLlanwddyn
Description
Bethania Methodist Chapel was built in 1827 and a schoolroom added in 1909. The chapel is built in the Simple Round-Headed style with stone walls, slate-roof and gable-entry plan. The roof has 2 cowl vents and a front finial. The front gable entry has flanking windows to a stone-built and slate-roofed gabled porch with red tile cresting and a terracotta finial. A segmental arched plaque over this is inscribed "Bethania/ 1909". There are two windows in the left hand pebbledash return, and one in the right hand return where there is also a single-storey wing adjoining the former chapel. Beyond the site of the 1828 chapel is a small house, partly of 1880, and a former bake oven. The chapel was in use until c.1954 and has been in residential use since 1969.

RCAHMW, December 2010