Bethel Chapel (3) (Welsh Calvinistic Methodist), Llanwddyn

CommunityLlanwddyn
Description
Bethel Methodist Chapel (3) follows chapels built in 1821 and 1875 on a different site. This chapel was built in 1889 to the design of architect T.G. Williams of Liverpool. The original site of Bethel 2 was flooded to make way for Liverpool City's reservoir, Lake Vyrnwy. The plaque on the present chapel building reads: "Bethel/ Capel y Methodistiaid/ Calfinaidd - / Adeiladwyd 1874/ Symudwyd or Llan, Medi 1888/ Ail-adeiladwyd 1889/ TG Williams. Architect. Liverpool". Bethel (3) is built in the Gothic style with stone walls, a slate roof and a short-wall entry plan. The pointed ashlar doorways have dripstones and single wooden-boarded doors. The front gable has three ventilator slits in the apex, a large central three-light pointed window with intersecting tracery and circular foils. There is a narrow forecourt enclosed by dwarf stone walls with iron railings and gate. This chapel also has flanking contemporary stone houses (built by Liverpool Corporation?), the right hand house with an attached lean-to glazed shop extension currently in use as a RSPB shop/visitor centre.

RCAHMW, December 2010