Meifod Independent (Congregational) Chapel, Meifod

CommunityMeifod
Description
Meifod Independent Chapel was built in 1824, when the congregation moved from a "room" in Meifod village to "a more commodious meeting-house" Land was bought for a new chapel c.1881 and the present chapel opened on 9th June, 1882 . It is built in the Simple Gothic style in red brick, with buff brick quoins and dressings, buff and vitreous-brick lacing courses and voussoirs. The chapel has a gable entry plan and the openings have wide pointed heads. The tall gothic windows have Y-tracery, glazing bars and coloured-glass margin panes. The facade has end doorways, with stopped and chamfered 4-panel doors with Y-traceried fanlights. A centre stone plaque is inscribed "Congregational/ Chapel/ 1881". It has a slate roof, grey crest tiles and a front, wrought-iron finial. The forecourt is laid out as gravel beds with diagonal paths in late nineteenth century brick paviours and is enclosed by a red brick wall, contemporary iron railings and octagonal ashlar gate piers. There is a stylistically similar, but lower and narrower, building at the rear (possibly the vestry).

RCAHMW, December 2010