Sarnau Independent Chapel

CommunityLlandrinio
Description
Sarnau Independent Chapel was first built in 1780, rebuilt in 1829 and a major rennovation carried out in 1895. The present chapel, dated 1895, is built in mixed style with a gable entry plan and Gothic windows. The chapel is slate-roofed chapel with a white painted and stucco front gable. The gable has a 'Y' traceried lancet window on either side of a pointed centre doorway and with a matching 'Y' traceried fanlight above a pair of wooden panelled doors. The gable plaque is inscribed 'Congregational/ Chapel/ 1829'. The side walls are red-brick. The left hand wall also has three four-pane sash windows with horns under cambered heads. The right hand wall has three round-arched window openings with red-brick dressings and six-pane windows.The rear gable is also red-brick.

RCAHMW, December 2010