Bethania Welsh Independent Chapel (Ii), Pen-y-Bont-Fawr

CommunityPen-y-bont-fawr
Description

Bethania Independent Chapel was first built in 1824, but building was sold when the present chapel was built in 1867. There were further addition and alteration works in 1907, which included the renovation of the vestry. The present chapel, dated 1867, is built in the Sub-Classical style with stone walls and a slate roof. The window openings are segmentally-headed and formerly would have had small panes. Now they have tall transom and mullion windows, inserted in the early twentieth century, but in a seventeenth century style with leaded lights. The dressings are painted in grey. There are three windows in the right hand side wall and one in the left hand wall. The 1907 vestry projects from the latter. The rear gable has a circular vent in its apex. The beige-painted cemented gable-entry facade has one window each side of a round-arched doorway with a key block and two doors each of 2 moulded panels. A plaque in a triangular-headed aedicule in the front gable apex is inscribed: "Bethania/ Addoldy yr Annibynwyr/ Adeiladwyd/ 1867". The graveyard at the rear is enclosed by stone walls. At the front is a paved path to the front chapel door. The chapel forecourt is enclosed by dwarf walls and nineteenth century railings set on a curve.

RCAHMW, December 2010