Elim Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Cefn-Coch

CommunityPen-y-bont-fawr
Description
Elim Methodist Chapel was first built in 1839 and then renovation works carried out in the later nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The present chapel is built in the Vernacular style with a long wall entry plan. It is a stuccoed structure with a slate-roof, red crest tiles and a terracotta finial. The front wall has three flat-headed windows with painted quoins. A painted plaque between the second and third windows reads: "Elim/ addoldy/ trefnyddion/ Calvinaidd/ adeiladwyd 1839". The entrance is through the side wall of a large projecting wing in front of the right hand end of the front long wall. The rear elevation has three windows with their heads at eaves level. The right hand end gable has no windows, but the other gable end is lit by two windows beneath a small rectangular apex vent. Attached is a single storey outbuilding with a slate roof and a front wooden-boarded door.

RCAHMW, December 2010