Carmel Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Penygarnedd

CommunityLlanrhaeadr-ym-mochnant
Description
Carmel Methodist Chapel was first built in 1821 and extended in 1833. This chapel was then rebuilt in 1864, altered/repaired in 1888 and a vestry added in 1920. The present chapel, dated 1864, is built in the Sub-Classical style with stone walls, a slate roof and tall round-arched windows have glazing bars, margin panes and interlacing tracery in their heads. The entrances are in the front gable, the facade of which has pilastered end doorways with a dentil cornice. The overlight has margin panes and a four-moulded panel door with panelled reveals. The two central windows have rusticated quoins. The main tympanum has dentils and a circular centre plaque inscribed: "Carmel/ Capel y trefnyddion/ Wesleyaidd/ adeiladwyd 1864/ adgyweirywyd 1888". There are three windows in the right hand wall return and two on the slate-hung left hand wall. The rear gable has no windows. The ungalleried chapel interior has its pulpit set against the front windows. The seats are paired in the centre and there are single side blocks of open-ended bench seats.

The single storey vestry built in 1920 projects from the left hand side of the chapel. Its front wall has a doorway enclosed by pilaster strips on the right hand side and to the left are two leaded three light transom and mullion windows, the furthest left with memorial stones below. The grassed cemetery to the left and rear of the chapel is enclosed on the left hand side by a hedge and in the front by a dwarf wall with nineteenth century railings. In front of the chapel and vestry the dwarf wall is surmounted by twentieth century railings.

RCAHMW, December 2010