St Thomas's Church, Ferryside

CommunitySt Ishmael
Description
St Thomas's church lies near the centre of Ferryside, east of the railway station. It was built in 1875-6 in Victorian Gothic style to designs of T.E.C.Streatfield, and replaced a Georgian church of 1825-8. It is constructed of snecked, rock-faced stone with freestone dressings, and slate roof behind coped gables on moulded kneelers. Walls are buttressed, with shallow clasping buttresses to the angles. The church consists of nave with lean-to south aisle, lower and narrower chancel, gabled north and south transepts (S chapel, N organ chamber), gabled south-east vestry, gabled north-west porch and a conical-roofed turret between nave and north transept. Inside, walls are rock faced with Bath stone dressings under arch-braced rafter roofs, to an arched profile, boarded in the chancel. The chancel floor is laid with decorative tiles. Fittings include a mosaic reredos (1876, by Powell), and an octagonal freestone font with quatrefoils around the bowl on an octagonal base. Stained glass includes works by Burlison & Grylls (1883), Celtic Studios (1965) and Janet Hardy (1991).