Capel Gwerthyr;Capel Gwyther, Llangian

CommunityLlanengan
PeriodUnknown

1. Site of former chapel of ease demolished in 18th century. Marked now by platform and enclosure.

2. Chapel of ease, attested possibly from the 13th, definitely from the 15th-16th century, dedicated to St Ynyr, demolished towards the end of the 18th century: the field name - Caeau Capel, is of uncertain provenance: the monument comprises an oval enclosure, about 44m north-south by 32m, defined by scarps, about 1.0m high, set upon a spur, the ground falling away to the south-west & north-west; a platform, about 15m in length, at the N end of the enclosure is thought to have represented the chapel site.

Cropmarks of an outer ditched circuit are apparent on the north, with a possible approachway leading northwards, set within a considerable area of cropmarks, thought to represent relict field enclosure & settlement features.

Sources: RCAHMW 1964 Caernarvon. III, 59 No.1612;
Ward & Smith 2001 (Stud. Celt. 35), 1-87 [11-12, figs 2.12 & 5].

RCAHMW A965120/47-8

J.Wiles 21.11.03

Commenting as part of the crowd-sourcing project Crwydro in 2014, Tim Jones observed: 'Yn ol Y parch j.daniel "Archaelogia Lleynensis" mae ystyr ?Gwerthyr? yw `amddiffynfa?, a mae o?n ystyried na dyma be oedd yna cynt?..sylwadau?' [According to the Revd J. Daniel 'Archaelogia Lleynensis' the meaning of Gwerthyr' is 'a place of defence', and he suggests that this is not what was there before ... ideas?] He also noted that by all accounts, stones from the chapel were used to build the nearby homestead Ceirchfryn. ('Ceirchfryn ger safle Capel Gwerthyr??defnyddwyd cerrig y capel I adeiladu y tyddyn hwn yn ol bob son')