St David's Mission Church, Llwyn Hendy

CommunityLlanelli Rural
Type Of SiteMISSION CHURCH
Description
St David's Church is situated on the north side of Llwynhendy Road (B4297), some 50m from its southern end. The church was built in 1882 to designs of Thomas Arnold of Llanelli. In 1929 it was known as St David's Mission Church, and along with Machynis Church, belonged to Christ Church, Llanelli (NPRN 12088) in the Rural Deanery of Kidwelly. Immediately south of the adjacent road is the site of Capel Berwic (NPRN 301889), also known as St David's Chapel. The site of the chapel was subsequently used for the site of the new St David's Church Hall, and when the hall was recently demolished the remains of the chapel were uncovered.
The church is constructed of squared rubble and yellow brick dressings. It consists of nave and chancel under a single roof, tiny canted apse, west bellcote and small gabled porch on the west gable.