Ty Cyfarfod (Welsh Presbyterian Chapel), South Street, Dolgellau

CommunityDolgellau
Description
Ty Cyfarfod Pesbyterian Chapel was built during the seventeenth century and converted during the late eighteenth century. "The site of a small conventicle ...... is to be traced in Smith Street [sic: South Street], where is now a small tannery, with several cottages in its rear. The original structure was a meeting house of the Presbyterians, and may have been erected some time during the period of the Commonwealth. It was the property of a well-known Welsh Presbyterian minister, the Rev. Hugh Owen of Bron y clydwr, who died in 1699. His grandson disposed of it about the end of the C18, when it was turned to other purposes, and the small area attached to it built upon. One of the doorways at the back of the present premises has a depressed archway which may retain its original form. - Visited 21st September, 1913" (RCAHMW & M, Merionethshire Inventory (1923), p. 25).

RCAHMW, March 2011