Ebenezer Baptist Chapel, The Square, Magor, Newport

CommunityMagor with Undy
Description
Ebenezer Baptist is a fairly typical early nineteenth-century chapel with half-hipped roof. The chapel was founded in 1816 and built in the Simple Round-Headed style with a gable entry to the road. There is an end gallery above the entrance and a corner tub pulpit at the far end. The chapel has been extended at the rear to accommodate an organ and a very large platform pulpit has been added with raked choir seating behind. There is a very large Sunday- School block at right-anles with large round-headed windows, all windows in the chapel and school have been given simple gothic glazing-bars. The chapel has been rendered but the Sunday School is of squared local stone. The present status of the building [1997] is as an active chapel.

RCAHMW 15 January 2008.