English Congregational Chapel (New Street Congregationalists), New Street, Welshpool

CommunityWelshpool
Description
The English Congregational Chapel was built in 1844 and modified during the 1880's. The Independent cause had met from c.1816 in a chapel on the southern side of High Street (NPRN: 11479) but by 1844 "the smallness and unfavourable locality" of this chapel had led the English cause to the building of a new chapel on a different site in New Street (MCJ, Montgomeryshire Collections, 17 (1884). This was designed by architect J.Vaughan of Oswestry, in the Gothic style with a gable entry plan and tall windows. The chapel opened on 7 July, 1844. This building is no longer used as a chapel, having been converted for use as a shop, but is still Grade 2 Listed as an unusual example of it's style, as well as the exceptional quality of the terracotta work to the principle elevation.

RCAHMW, March 2011