Bethel Welsh Calvinist Methodist Chapel, Puncheston

CommunityPuncheston
Description
Bethel Chapel was built in 1827 thanks to Shem Evans, son of the Rev. Arthur Evans, as members of the cause in Puncheston had to travel to Woodstock or Castlebythe for services. The cause soon flourished and by 1851 it was recorded as able to seat 100, with standing room for another 200. The chapel was rebuilt in 1891/2 by Griffth Jones and Son of Penffordd who were also the designers.

It is built in the Simple Round-Headed style with stone walls, a slate roof and a gable entry plan. The external walls are concrete rendered with inscibed lines to mimic ashlar stonework. The central door has a fanlight with marginal glazing,. This glazing with pattern galss to the centre panels and red glass to the margins is also used in the tall round-headed windows which flank the doorwayand are in the side elevations, and the two, much smaller, windows above the doorway. In the pediement is a plaque "BETHEL CALVINISTIC METHODISTS BUILT 1827 REBUILT 1891". In 1926/7 the trustees bought a plot of land and built a manse. A vestry was added 1949-51 at a cost of £1233-9s-11d.

The interior is unusual, with a low plain plaster ceiling and the internal walls similarly concrete render with inscribed 'ashlar' as the exterior and devoid of any memorials, plaques or other embellishment. The plain panel platform pulpit has only low level matchboard panelling behind it, and there are five blocks of plain paneled pews.

In May 2014 the chapel is still in use with monthly services.

RCAHMW, May 2014