Christ Church, New Street, Llanelli

CommunityLlanelli
Description
Christ Church, located in New Street, was erected in 1886-1887, to the designs of E.M. Bruce Vaughan. It was built as a chapel of ease to St Paul's Church (NPRN 107201), and became a parish church in 1912. Historic (1907) Ordnance Survey mapping shows a railway line bordering the church's north-east boundary. In 1929 Christ Church belonged to the rural Deanery of Kidwelly and had two mission churches- St David's Church (NPRN 11614) and Machynis Church.

The church is constructed of grey-brown stone with Bath stone. Its exterior is considered distinctive for its row of five-aisled gables and thin, round north-east tower with octagonal top and spired cap. The interior cross-gabled aisles are similar to those at St Peter's Church (NPRN 12388), are thought to have been designed of the same architect. The building has recently undergone restoration in order that the internal space can also be utilised as a hall.