Wrights Food Emporium

CommunityLlanarthney
Type Of SitePUBLIC HOUSE
Description

The Golden Grove Arms, on the eastern side of Llanarthne, near Carmarthen, was a coaching inn first built by the Cawdor estate in 1831. It appears on the six-inch Ordnance survey maps that were published in 1887, 1907, and 1953.

It was owned by Brains Brewery for some time but closed in the early 2010s. In 2012 it was taken over by the Wright family, and in 2014 they opened the former public house as ‘Wright’s Food Emporim’ –  a café, deli and public house with self-catering accommodation.

Sources: Guardian article ‘Wrights Food Emporium, Llanarthney, Carmarthenshire: review’ (published 22nd April 2017) and Wales Online article ‘The story of Welsh café Wright’s that is a magnet for foodies from miles away’ (21 December 2019)

M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 13th January 2021