Village Hall, Sarn

CommunityKerry
Description
This building has always served as the village hall in living memory, but may have been used for religious services at one time. It is built in theSimple Gothic style, with red brick walls, a slate-roof, long-wall entry plan and large pane segmental head windows. The right hand gabled porch has ashlar coping and kneelers with buttress offsets. The three-centred arched doorway has brick voussoirs and a dripstone, with a plaque above that reads"1896". The front wall of the hall has three Tudor-arched windows with their moulded dripstones linked to strings at impost level. The larger part of the srtucture has a plinth, but a further bay, without a plinth, but stylistically similar, has been added on the left hand side. The left hand gable has no windows. On the right hand side is a twentieth century extension with a wide doorway and two windows. In 2002 the whole structure was undergoing conversion for domestic use.

RCAHMW, May 2011