Llwyn Hen Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan;St John), Frankwell

CommunityCarno
Description
The Llwyn Hen Methodist Chapel at Frankwell had the appearance of an earlier or mid-nineteenth century construction. The chapel first opened in 1813 and was extended in 1863 with further modifications and rebuilding work, probably including the porch, in 1892. This stone building has a pebbledashed front gable with a pointed doorway. The left hand wall has three openings, the two outer ones are windows with pointed stone arched heads, and the centre opening, presently a doorway, has a chamfered flat wooden head. There are two round-headed windows in the rear gable. This chapel closed in 1977, when the congregation transferred to Soar (NPRN: 12246), which they rented from the Annibynwyr. By 2002, Llwyn Hen had been converted into a dwelling, and Soar was also being converted into one.

RCAHMW, June 2011