Calvinistic Methodist Chapel (1) (Elm Villa ), Meifod

CommunityMeifod
Description
Meifod Methodist Chapel was built in 1820 on land leased for 40 years. It is stone-built with a slate roof and a former long-wall entry plan. This was converted to a house after 1874, now known as Elm Villa, with four first-floor windows and a centre gabled porch. The porch has a sash window with a lintel to each side. Railings to the outside continue in front of a lower, stone-built, slate-roofed structure to the right hand side, thiught to have been a shop. This structure has 3-light first-floor window, over a 3-light ground-floor window, with the fascia and cornice continuing over a left hand half-glazed door. After the chapel's lease expired in 1860, services continued in the chapel, on payment of a rent, until a new chapel was opened in 1874.

RCAHMW,June 2011