Carmel English Baptist Church, Picton Road, Scwrfa, Sirhowy

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityRhymney
Description
The cause for Carmel Baptist Chapel was formed in 1833 and the chapel was opened on the 12th and 13th May 1835. This chapel had 370 Free sittings and 138 Other as recorded in the Religious Census of 1851. It was rebuilt in 1853-54, reopening in the 15th and 16th January that year. The present chapel, dated 1854, was designed by architect George Thomas of Brynmawr and is a simple, gable entry structure built of squared rubblestone. The central doorway, with its interlacing tracery overlight, was flanked by two full-height round-headed windows, with a third gallery window of similar design above. Further works, including an internal baptistery and pulpit, took place in 1890. The 1905 Religious Commission on the Church of England and Other Religious Buildings in Wales and Monmouthshire records sittings for 700 and a value of £1000.

In 2009 the chapel was disused and up for sale.

S Fielding RCAHMW, April 2019