St David's Catholic Church (Chapel), Bridge Street, Mold

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityMold
Description
St David's catholic church, Mold was built in 1965-66 to designs by Weightman & Bullen. It is constructed of hand-made, purple-rough rustic Leicestershire brick with seating for 260 people. A 60-foot bronze bell-tower at the front of the church is a principle feature. This houses a bronze bell and is faced with a giant fibre-glass cross. Inside the church, the floor is vinyl-tiled to the alter of Darley Dale stone. The Altar is surrounded by wrought iron gates (now removed) and there are two side chapels, one of which is linked to the next-door convent. Eight stained glass windows, designed by a Benedictine monk of Buckfast Abbey, line both the East and West transept walls. Above the church's entrance is a balcony for fifty people. The roof is of copper.