St Margaret's Church, Garden Village, Wrexham

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityRhosddu
Description
St Margaret's Church is located on Chester Road, set back from its west side. Building began in 1927-8 to designs of T.Alwyn Lloyd for the Welsh Town Planning and Housing Trust.
It is constructed of rustic brick, roofed with Cumberland slate and plastered inside to keep the simple look of an early Christian church from the Mediterranean. It is however incomplete, only the chancel and the transepts being to the original design. Further work was done in 1976-1978 with the addition of a lounge or narthex separated from the church by opening screens.
Unusually, the altar is placed at the west end, highlighted by a reredos curtain bearing the cross within an oak surround. The wide chancel and low choir serve to present the altar as a dominant feature. Much oak is used in the furnishings; that of the altar, pulpit and choir originally being limed. The transept arches reflect the Moorish influence in Early Christian architecture and serve to uphold the timbers of the Columbian Pine roof. Four massive rafters support the main roof reaching upwards and culminating in a spired fleche.
Recently, further significant work was done to complete the entrance hall and to provide disabled access.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 21 October 2014