St John The Baptist Church, Old Colwyn

CommunityOld Colwyn
Description

The church of St John the Baptist is located on the north side of Station Road at its junction with Cliff Road. It was built in Perpendicular style in 1899-1903 to designs of architects Douglas and Minshull of Chester. Its outer walls are built of local limestone, dressings and ashlar interior of red Cheshire sandstone, with roofs of green slate. It consists of nave with lean-to aisles and clerestory, chancel with organ chamber and vestry forming the north transept, gabled entrance on the south-west, and west tower with octagonal south-west vice turret. The original design of the tower, with an octagonal upper stage with flying buttresses and a low spire, was modified by the firm Douglas, Minshull and Muspratt in 1912 to give a squared-off effect with battlements stepped up towards the corners. There is a variety in the size and disposition of the windows, mostly traceried but for those of the clerestory where the wall plate continues as a lintel. Inside, the arcades are supported on conventionalised capitals, the arch mouldings springing from small brackets. The roof is in the form of a double hammerbeam; in the chancel a wagon roof with curved principal trusses carried on moulded brackets. The reredos, completed in 1931, takes the form of a triptych with low relief panels surmounted by flowing, traceried canopy work and frieze. The rest of the east wall is panelled with blind Perpendicular tracery. Stained glass includes work by Kempe & Tower (1914).