Holy Trinity Church, Wrexham Road, Rhostyllen

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityEsclusham
Description
Holy Trinity church lies on the south-east edge of Rhostyllen, in a large church yard on the south-east side of Wrexham Road.
It was built in 1876-7 to the designs of architect J.E.Lash with interior modifications by C.Hare in 1916.
Constructed of rock-faced snecked stone with an unadorned early gothic character, the plan is cruciform comprising nave with transept chapels and chancel. The nave is of four bays articulated by buttresses. The roof is concrete tiled but retaining its ridge cresting. There is a tall blank bell-cote on the east end of the nave. The porch is flat roofed, probably a later addition as the steep hood mould of the inner doorway is visible behind it; it supports a small bell-frame with bell, and paired doorways in its north wall. Against the north wall of the chancel is a lean-to vestry extension with polygonal east bay, and a broad gabled extension to the south of the chancel.
Internal features include king post roof to nave; a fine chancel screen, Dado panelling and choir stalls; and a sandstone reredos in late gothic style.
(Extract from Cadw Listing database)

RCAHMW, 10 October, 2014