St Martin's Church, Llay

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityLlay
Description
St Martin of Tours church is located on Seventh Avenue in the centre of Llay village which grew up at the turn of the twentieth century as the result of the sinking of Llay Main Colliery. The church was built in 1923-25 to a design by the architect R.T.Beckett, his only fully completed church.
It was the first church to be built in Wales following the disestablishment of The Church in Wales in 1920. The first services at Llay were held in the "Mission Hut" on 9 January 1916. The foundation stone of the new church was laid on Sunday, 11 November 1923, and the church was consecrated on Saturday, 21 February 1925.
The church is brick built throughout, with slate roofs and sandstone dressings to buttresses and windows. It consists of aisled nave, the aisle roofs continuing that of the nave but under a lower pitch, chancel with fleche over it, and timber-framed north and south porches. The church is lit through Perpendicular tracery windows, the aisle windows straight-headed. Inside, the arcades are of timber, consisting of posts and beams with curved bracing. There is no chancel arch, and the easternmost bay of the chancel is ashlar-lined and has a wagon ceiling.