Moravian Chapel;Sunday School, Pendine

CommunityPendine
Description
The Moravian chapel (later Pendine Sunday School) was built around 1770, on land donated by Mrs Lloyd, grandmother of Sir Thomas Lloyd (member for Cardigan in 1880), who spent much time at Great House (NPRN 17402). The land was donated on condition that there should not be service in the chapel when there was service in the church. It is situated some 90m north of Great House, adjacent to the road. The building is depicted as a Moravian Chapel on 1889 Ordnance Survey mapping, but by 1907 is depicted as a Sunday school. The Rees family, tenants of Great House, are noted to have attended the Sunday service at the chapel, as well as the service at St Margaret's Church (NPRN 103811). At this time it was usual for an evening service to be held the Saturday before Sunday communion (the same was done before communion at the church). The chapel is now a private dwelling, depicted on modern Ordnance Survey mapping as Sundale.