St Catherine's Church, Upper Brynamman

CommunityQuarter Bach
Description
St Catherines Church is situated within a rectilinear churchyard at the end of a short lane off a sharp bend on the south side of Mountain Road (A4069). It was built in 1880-81 to designs of E.H. Lingen Barker and is constructed of coursed, rock-faced brown stone with Bath stone dressings under slate roofs, and consists of nave and narrower chancel with short transepts, lean-to west gable porch and baptistery, and small ridged bellcote. Windows are designed with Early Decorated tracery, and there is a plate-traceried roundel in a Gothic arch. Stained glass includes work by Celtic Studios of Swansea (1957-91).

Saint Catherine's Church at Brynamman was the first daughter church to be built in Cwmamman Parish after the main church was built at Garnant in 1842. In July 1940 enemy bombing caused severe damage to the church windows and roof, the church building serving as a shield to protect a school which was then sited approximately 50m behind the church.