St Michael and All Angels' Church

CommunityAmmanford
Description
St Michael's and all Angels Church is situated in Wind Street, and was the first church to be built in the growing nineteenth century town of Ammanford. Traditionally the two parochial church parishes in the Amman Valley area were Llandybie and Betws, with the river Amman providing the boundary between them. Ammanford was part of the Parish of Llandybie, but its churchgoers attended nearby Betws church. Due to the influx of people seeking work in the expanding mining and tinplate industries, the existing churches could not accommodate the increased number of worshippers. The vicar of Llandybie, Reverend David Davies, negotiated an agreement for the use of Watcyn Wyn's old schoolroom in Brynmawr Lane (now the English Baptist Church) as a place of worship This building was dedicated in May 1882, and was known as Saint Michael's and All Angel's Church. However, the population was still increasing, and a larger building was needed.

The new St Michael's and All angels Church was built on land donated by Lord Dynevor, and was dedicated in 1885.built and dedicated in 1885. St Michael's soon became too small to accommodate all of the town's parishioners, and in 1900 a church hall was built across the road from St Michael's Church, to be used both as a Sunday school and an overspill for church services. However, there was still not enough room to take all would-be worshipers. In November 1903 it was decided to build a new, larger parish church. The new All Saints Church (NPRN 12743) replaced St Michael's as the town's main church.