Ebenezer (1), Carno Street, Twyn-Carno, Rhymney, Rhymni

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityRhymney
Description
The congregation of Ebernezer (1) built the first chapel, on what is now the far side of the graveyard, in 1906 on land donated by the Rhymney Ironworks Company. This was the first Methodist chapel in Rhymney. The chapel was extended in 1821 and the first full-time Minister appointed c.1826. In 1846 this chapel building was converted into a house

The walls of the present chapel were built in 1846 with rectangular domestic-stle windows that still survive in the chapel sides. It was modified, altered or rebuilt in 1906 when the elaborate stonework of the present Italianate facade was added to the longwall front of the two-storeyed structure facing the street. A large archway was cut through the rear wall to accommodate the organ behind a large platform pulpit and set fawr. Twin flanking doors lead through to the vestry. There is a simple rendered Sunday-School block to the left (west) of the chapel, probably of 1846. This large chapel has an impressive show front facade attached to an earlier chapel with a fine interior possibly of 1906 with raked pews at the rear, galleries with timber panelled fronts on three sides and a flat ceiling with central rose and vent with radiating ribs set in a dual lozenge and rectangalar frame with panelled border against the walls. In 2007 Ebenezer (1) stood empty and for sale.

RCAHMW, August 2011