Christ Church, Ebbw Vale

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBlaenau Gwent
CommunityEbbw Vale
Description
Christ Church is located on the east side of Church Crescent, opposite its junction with Spencer Street. It was built in 1859-61 in the Early English style for the Ebbw Vale Ironworks Company, to designs of architect John Norton. It is constructed of mauve Old Red Sandstone, with dressings of grey Forest stone and, for the window heads, Bathstone, and slate roofs. The company's intention to build the floors, roof and spire entirely of iron had to be abandoned. The plan consists of five-bay nave with lean-to aisles and clerestory, lower apsidal chancel, west porch, and soaring four-stage south-west tower and slated spire producing an intimidating west front towards the street.
Inside, the nave piers are circular and painted black, the steep arches double-chamfered. Fittings include a reredos of 1931, part of a sheme, including rood screen, by Harold Brakspear; and polygonal stone font and pulpit, possibly by Norton. Stained glass includes works by O'Connor (c.1861), Jones & Willis (1898), and Celtic Studios (1953 & 1968).