St James's Church, Rifle Green, Blaenavon

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityBlaenavon
Description
St James's church is located on the east side of Abergavenny Road. It opened in 1913 to replace the original St James' Church, known as the 'Iron Church' which was formerly situated near West View (see NPRN 421300), about 700m to the west. The new church was mostly constructed of stonework from the North Street blast furnaces (NPRN 309093) in 1911, after the furnaces had been out of use for a decade and were stripped of much of their stone casing for recycling.
The church was built in the Simple Gothic style at a cost of £1600. It was constructed of coursed sandstone rubble with slate roofs and consisted of nave and narrower chancel with west gable porch. It was lit through pointed arch windows with wood plate tracery. The church is now redundant and has passed into commercial use.