Broad Street (Moriah) English Baptist Chapel, Blaenavon

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityBlaenavon
Description
Moriah English Baptist chapel was built in 1846 and rebuilt in its present form in 1888. This chapel is built in the Classical style with a gable entry plan and was designed by architect William Gilbert Habershon of Newport. It occupies a corner plot, facing onto Broad Street behind a railed forecourt and with an added schoolroom to the rear along George Street. The main facade is an ornate classical gabled composition with a triple doorway. It is rendered with stone dressings. The return elevation to George Street is treated in a similar style. The interior retains the pulpit and galleries, but not the pews. The schoolroom, depicted on the 1st edition OS County series (Monmouth. XII.13 1880) has stone rubble walls with dressed quoins or corner stones. This chapel became the Blaenavon Evangelical Church in 2004. It is now Grade 2 Listed as a prominent late nineteenth century town centre chapel.

RCAHMW, August 2011