Church of St John The Divine, Penywain, Pontypool

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityAbersychan
Description
An Anglican Church built in the Gothic style dating from 1912 before being extended in 1920. The church was designed by John Coates Carter for John Paton and his wife Susan of Waun Wern, and later Llanvair Grange. The Paton's are noted as donating the screen, organ, stalls and sanctuary chairs. (Newman, The Buildings of Wales: Gwent, 2000, p. 477). The church constructed of undressed stone with an ashlar dressing of limestone and ornamental ashlar quoins, with three parallel green slate roofs, which are swept out at the eaves. At roof level between the nave and chancel is a simple ridge lantern, or cupola, which is gabled. The Gothic architecture is simple in style with the use of flat-headed windows with segmental pointed heads and relieving arches above, the gable ends have large shallow arched windows with stone tracery. The entrance is simple and of a more medieval architectural style.

Ross Cook, RCAHMW. 7th January 2013