Ss David Lewis and Francis Xavier Catholic Church, Porth-y-Carn Street, Usk

CommunityUsk
Description
Built in 1847 by Charles Hansom in the decorated Gothic style with a tower added in 1865. A prominent feature of this Church is the integral tower. The main altar is original but brought forward in the re-ordering of 1970. The baptistery has a modern window depicting the Patron Saints. The shrine has an 18th Century copy of St David Lewis, shown with the rope and knife, the instruments of his death by hanging, drawing and quartering.

The modern communion rail was hand carved at Usk Prison by inmates. Outside is the original gravestone (but not the grave) of St David Lewis, martyred here. The original dedication was St Francis Xavier. St David Lewis was added after his canonisation by Pope Paul VI in 1970.