Penmain (Pen-Maen) Independentchapel, Oakdale Terrace, Pen-Maen,

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityPenmaen
Description
Penmain Independent Chapel was originally built in 1694 and rebuilt in 1828 with further modifications in 1845 producing the present structure. The present building, dated 1845, may be one of the early works of the architect Thomas Thomas of Landore, as suggested by the double gothic window in the entrance gable, the gallery fronts with long fielded panels and the flat ceiling with a double channelled border. The widely spaced doorways set in the entrance gable suggest that this is the converted front of a longwall entrance chapel (1828). The front and side walls are rendered and the rear is of coursed rubble. The side walls have two rows of four windows in flat-topped domestic style, and the segmentally-arched two rear windows have yellow-brick dressings. The two exterior doorways have interior porches flanking a platform pulpit with double stairs and two doorways at the far end lead into the Sunday School. There are timber supports to the three-sided gallery rather than the iron commonly used and ther are several memorial tablets on the wall behind the pulpit. In 2002 the chapel interior was complete, the exterior glazing had been replaced and the chapel appeared to be in active use for worship.

RCAHMW, August 2011.