St Anne's Church, High Cross, Bassaleg

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityRogerstone
Description
St Anne's church is located on Church Close, just off the M4 Motorway junction 27 west exit. It began life as a Mission Room, erected in 1933 on a gift of land from Lord Tredegar (NPRN 420804). This was replaced by a permanent hall erected, close by, in 1954. Shortly after this, a sub-committee was formed to look into the possibility of building a permanent church in High Cross. Over the next few years plans were laid and on 18th February 1958 work began. The church was dedicated to St. Anne on December 11th 1958.
Built in a simple Gothic Arts and Crafts style, the church is a rectangular building comprising nave separated from the sanctuary by a lofty arch, permitting an uninterrupted view of the altar with its unusual canopy extending from the west wall, under which is suspended a wooden cross. The church is entered through a gabled porch in the west gable end. The font, situated at the rear of the church, came from the church of Kemys Inferior, on the banks of the River Usk, after it had fallen into disuse.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 10 February 2015