St Michael's Catholic Church, Clarence Street and St Michael Street, Pilgwenlly, Newport

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityPillgwenlly
Description

St Michael's Catholic church, Newport was designed by W Garner. The church opened in 1887. It was paid for by public subscription and built by volunteer Irish immigrant labourers.

The church is in Gothic style, consisting of a nave, continuous north and south aisles, and a tower on the south west corner. It is constructed in coursed, Pennant sandstone with Bathstone dressings beneath a slated roof with two copper ventilators with conical roofs. The clerestory is lit by six lancet windows with cusped heads. The lean-to, single storey aisles are lit by six, simple, two-light traceried windows. The west window is large, four-light with simple 'Y' tracery. There is a small projecting west porch, a slender, square, three stage tower and a pointed doorway on the south side beneath a canopied niche containing a statue of St Michael.

The interior has an open scissor-framed roof with arched principles. The arcaded aisles are in Early English style with richly moulded arches and capitals, supported on simple round columns. There is a timber screen in Jacobethan style to west end beneath the organ loft. There is a complete set of high quality stained glass windows, installed in 1894, manufactured by Mayer of Munich. The furnishings are modern.

Ref: Cadw listed buildings description.

'The building, which is early English, is a fine, spacious edifice, having an elevation of 61 feet, and being divided by an arcading of six arches into nave and aisles. Provision is made for one thousand sittings, aud when the design is fully carried out, a spire will be added to the present tower, of an altitude altogether of 100 feet ....it has concrete foundations formed of Aberthaw pebble ground lime'. From South Wales Echo, 29 Sept 1887, accedd via Welsh Newspapers Online.