Trinant Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Wesley Terrace, Trinant

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityCrumlin
Description
Trinant Wesleyan Methodist Chapel was built in 1901 in the Simple Gothic style, probably by a local architect. The long wall entry plan resembles a medieval Gothic church with the end gallery to the road, a lateral entrance, and a central aisle leading to an altar table in a chancel with a tub pulpit in one corner. There is a timber-planked arched tunnel-vault ceiling. A planked partition separates what was probably the Sunday School under the gallery from the rest of the chapel. The exterior is rendered with an upper triple window in an overall arch in the upper elevation to the road and two smaller semi-circular headed windows flanking it at a lower level. There are arched lancets in the side walls and a double window at the end of the small chancel.

RCAHMW, August 2011