The Temple (Calvinistic Methodist Chapel), High Street, Newbridge

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityNewbridge
Description
'The Temple' Methodist Chapel was built in 1912 in the Edwardian Baroque style typical of its date, although it is not as elaborate as some of the Beddoe Rees designed chapels of this period. It occupies a corner site and the main gable has a grandly projecting centre bay with a semi-circular-hooded doorway with the hood supported on elaborate brackets. Above this is a four-light window with a typical Arts and Craft style segmental head capped by a florid name plaque. The side bays have single upper lights on Bathstone bases which spread to cover two-light mullioned windows at the lower level. All the dressings are in Bathstone with mass walls of squared Pennant Sandstone. The chapel sides are rendered with two levels of mullioned and transomed rectangular windows. When photographed in 1997 the chapel was still intact and probably in use.

RCAHMW, August 2011