Tabernacle English Baptist Chapel, High Street, Newbridge

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityNewbridge
Description
Tabernacle Baptist Chapel was originally built in 1862 , rebuilt in 1876, rebuilt/improved in 1898 and rebuilt again in 1913. The present chapel, dated 1913, was designed by the architect N G Lewis of Abertillery and constructed by the builder A.F.Morgan. It is a typical design for that date with a five-light Perpendicular Gothic style window built over the two twin gothic doorways with hooded porches. This central bay of the gable-end is flanked by two projecting wings with single gothic doorways capped by twin gothic windows with 'Y' tracery. The interior photographed of 1997 suggests a reduced area of use, with the lower chapel blocked-off at gallery level. The chapel has a hammerbeam roof and a large organ opposite the entrance. At that date the chapel was still in use. By contrast the large two-storey Sunday School had peeling walls and may have been out of use. This had galleries with typical cast-iron bowed palmette decorative fronts typical of this date. The lower classrooms had sliding wooden partitions below the galleries.

RCAHMW, August 2011