Penry Memorial, South Street, Griffithstown,

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityPanteg
Description
Penry Memorial Chapel is a typical small single-storied chapel of the late nineteenth century built in 1892. Its main gable entrance to the street is of the Simple Gothic style having a central gothic pointed doorway flanked by two gothic windows with 'Y'-tracery glazing bars. There is a simple cantilevered porch over the door and a circular window above this, with a date and name plaque above and two slot-openings in the gable to ventilate the attic. The mass walling of the front is of squared rock-faced Pennant Sandstone with yellow-brick dressings. The side walls of the church are of coursed rubble with six rectangular domestic-type windows. The ceiling is supported on timber arches with a flat centre ceiling at tie-beam level. The interior now has chairs and a platform at the end gable with an arched recess to the back, now a simple pulpit.

RCAHMW, September 2011