Penywaun Independent Chapel;Penywain Congregational Church Waun Road, Cwmbran

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityCwmbran Central
Description
The original Penywaun Independent Chapel was built in 1819 and completely rebuilt in 1907. The original chapel, was built in the Vernacular style, and with an entrance in the gable is now in use again as the chapel. The simple single-storey building lies at the end of the burial ground with two rectangular windows in its side wall overlooking this, with a rectangular date plaque between. Photographs show that the 1907 chapel was a large, probably two-storeyed structure, somewhat old-fashioned for its date. The front brick-built elevation had a broad porch with a large central door and flanking small round-headed windows, flanked by two small ground-floor windows on the main lower facade with two similar small-paned windows over the porch with a central rectangular plaque in the gable. The side elevations had four large round-headed windows. By 2010 this chapel was up for auction with planning permission for conversion to residential use.

RCAHMW, September 2011