Ebenezer Baptist Chapel, Llandowlais Street, Cwmbran

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityCwmbran Central
Description
Ebenezer Baptist Chapel was built in the simple Italianate or Sub-Classical style in 1860. It has a gable entrance with a central round-headed doorway set between rectangular ground floor windows with two upper round-headed windows set directly above them. Above the door is a Venetian triple-arched window with its centre arch the same size as the two outer windows on this facade. This front facade is built of squared stone with two projecting block-profile string courses dividing the storeys and a rectangular name and date plaque in the gable with a quadrefoil ventilator above. There is coursed rubble masonry on the side facades and large round-headed windows down the sides. Inside there is an open king-post roof and a planked ceiling under the slate slopes. The interior looks as if it is a late nineteenth-century refitting with a four-sided gallery with a bowed cast-iron front characteristic of this date. There is a broad platform pulpit on the ground-floor and behind this at the upper level a 'chancel-arch' which may have been designed to accommodate an organ. A door leads out of this space. When photographed in 1997 this chapel was still actively used as a place of worship.

RCAHMW, December 2010