Ss David, Julius and Aaron Catholic Church, High Street, Caerleon

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityCaerleon
Description
Ss David, Julius and Aaron catholic church, Caerleon was built in 1885 at the expense of Robert Wollett and on land presented by him. The building was designed by Graham, Son & Hitchcox.

The church is built of coursed grey rubble with freestone dressings and a red plain tile roof which has been replaced in the 1990s. The plan is gable end to the street with west porch, nave and chancel. The presbytery adjoins but stands separately from the church. The small porch has a pointed arch doorway and plank doors and a gable cross. The nave gable has a small arched light to either side of the porch and the gable is crowned by a corbelled, gabled bellcote with a single bell. The interior is plain having a chancel arch with triple colonnettes. There is a three bay roof to the nave with arch braced tie beams and two tiers of purlins. It has plain furnishings, altered in the sanctuary. There is a benefactors plaque to Robert Wollett of The Mynde.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings description.